Wall Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“They Shall be Known by Their Deeds Alone”

Major General Harry J. Rockafeller and World War II Memorial

1. Major General Harry J. Rockafeller 1916—2017
Inscription.
This memorial honors the duty, courage, heroism, and sacrifice of all Veterans of World War II. Representing them is Wall Township resident Harry J. Rocky” Rockafeller portrayed as he was in December 1944 during the Battle of the Bulge, when he served as a major in the United States Army 4th Armored Division. Acclaimed for its accomplishments as the vanguard for General Gorge S. Patton’s Third Army, the 4th Armored did not have a nickname. Its beloved commander, Major General John Shirley Wood declared, “They Shall be Known by Their Deeds Alone.” So too shall the more than 16 million Americans who served during World War II across all theaters of action. Highly decorated, Rockafeller earned a Silver Star with two oak leaf clusters, a Bronze Star with “V” device for valor, and a Purple Heart during combat in France, Belgium, and Germany in 1944-1945. As a captain, Rocky entered the campaign with the 51st Armed Infantry Battalion, 4the Armored Division in Normandy in July 1944. He was promoted to Major after after opening a supply corridor to American forces surrounded by the Germans at Bastogne, Belgium in late December 1944, a critical victory for the Allies, this began the Battle of the Bulge, the largest battle in the history of the United States Army. After WW II, Rocky remained in the United States Army Reserves and rose
to the rank of Major General. He commanded the 78th Division until his retirement in 1974. Major General Rockafeller lived in Wall Township for over 70 years, passing away at his home on August 8th, 2017. This statue faces northeast so that Rocky will forever fact the American military cemeteries in France, Belgium, and the Netherlands where those soldiers not fortunate enough to return have been laid to eternal rest. Embedded in the Sherman tank tracks are shell casings from Chaumont, Belgium as well as sand from Utah Beach, Normandy. In his left hand is a note Rocky received from his friend and Rutgers classmate Major George A. Renoux who was killed in action on January 2nd, 1945. The Police officers of Wall Township and the Wall Township PBA dedicate this memorial to ensure the legacy of our World War II Veterans remain in our hearts and minds forever. It was their duty to serve; it is our duty to remember. Unveiling and Dedication — November 11th 2018 Chief of Police — Kenneth Brown, Jr. Memorial Chairman — Patrolman Michael T. Malone

2. Decorations - Armed Forces Reserve Medal, French Croix de Guerre, Luxembourg Croix de Guerre, French

3. Major General Harry J. Rockafeller 1916—2017
4. Decorations - Purple Heart Medal, Combat Infantry Badge, Distinguished Badge, American Defense Servi
5. Decorations - Silver Star Medal with Two Oak Leaf Clusters, Legion of Merit Medal, Bronze Star Medal
6. Statue - Rear View