Quincy in Adams County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Quincy's German Heritage

Inscription. Began in 1829 with Michael Mast, from Forchheim, Baden. In the early 1830s many immigrants from that area settled here, followed closely by the Hessians. In the 1840s and '50s our ancestors were pouring in mainly from Westphalia and Hanover. Soon this Mississippi River bluff would be home to immigrants from every part of Germany, the majority settling in the southwest quarter, known fondly as "Calftown." This area was home to our first churches, religious schools and several manufacturing firms that are still prospering today. With their family loyalty, strong work ethic and religious convictions, these Germans helped forge Quincy into a proud, prosperous and progressive community.

Erected 2003 by the German Village Society.