Near Fountain Green in Hancock County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Simon Cemetery

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription. Forty acres of land were acquired by the Catholic church in the early 1830's from land in the Military Tract, which had been set aside for the veteran survivors of the War of 1812. Title to this land on the Southeast Quarter of the Northeast Quarter of Section Thirty-Four, Township Number Six, North of Range Number Five, West of the Fourth Principal Meridian in Hancock County, Illinois was vested in the most Reverend Peter Richard Kenrick, Archbishop of St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri. On August 16, 1849, conveyance was made of forty acres of this tract to the Right Reverend James Vandeveld, Bishop of Chicago. In 1866, the Catholic Church sold thirty acres, and on July 25, 1877, the remaining ten acres were conveyed by Thomas Foley, administrator of the estate of the Right Reverend Vandeveld to John Lancaster Spaulding, Catholic Bishop of Peoria. Later, nine more acres were conveyed to Martin W. Burrow, leaving one acre of ground in the present cemetery.

The St. Simon the Apostle Cemetery was named for a Catholic chapel that stood nearby. Henry Riley built the chapel from 1832 to 1834, with the assistance of the son of James B. Lincoln (president Lincoln's first cousin). The chapel was sued from 1834 to 1857 and was later moved to Tennessee in McDonough County, Illinois. Fifty people are buried here,
with twelve of them bring President Lincoln's Hancock County relatives.

Shortly after settling in Hancock County, Abraham Lincoln (President Lincoln's first cousin) was summoned to serve as Grand Juryman of the circuit court. He also served as a petit juryman. In 1834, he was appointed as an Election Judge for Crooked Creek Precinct in Hancock County and served as the second Justice of the Peace of Fountain Green Township. He was considered to be just and honest.

James B. Lincoln (President Lincoln's first cousin) also assumed public leadership. The first election held at Crooked Creek Precinct made him the first Justice of the Peace of Fountain Green Township. He was one of the three commissioners of Hancock County and was later appointed by the County Commissioners to be a "Road Viewer" for a road running past Fountain Green to Edward White's Ferry on the Mississippi.

Erected 2008 by Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition and the Hancock County Historical Society.

View from across the road

Regarding St. Simon Cemetery. The cemetery, which is about 1/4 of a mile from the marker, is not accessible by any road and is completely surrounded by private property. However, the cemetery lot is still maintained by the Catholic diocese. It is said from people who have been to the cemetery that it is best to ask permission from the property owners of the farmland (there is a No Trespassing sign under the marker). Many of the remaining tombstones have suffered several decades of neglect, weather effects,
Looking west on the county road, with marker on the left
among many other factors. There have been numerous attempts to restore the old cemetery, but the Catholic Church wishes not to tamper with any of the headstones at this time, in respect to the deceased. (See link for Jeff Rankin's editorial)

1. Lincoln’s cousins lie in remote west-central Illinois cemetery (article). Editorial from the local newspaper, Review Atlas from Jeff Rankin. Gives more details about Lincoln's relatives who are buried at the cemetery as well as the history of hopes for preserving it. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Saint Simon Cemetery (Find-a-grave). Also known as Lincoln Cemetery, Old Catholic Cemetery and Lincoln Catholic Cemetery. 51 interments were added to the cemetery's profile on this website. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)