Mansfield in Richland County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gold Star Families Monument

1. Gold Star Families Monument
Inscription.
The purpose of the Mansfield Ohio Gold Star Families Memorial Monument is to honor Gold Star Families, preserve the memory of the fallen, and stand as a stark reminder that freedom is not free. This stunning black granite monument features two sides. One side bears the words: "Gold Star Families Memorial Monument, a tribute to Gold Star Families and relatives who have sacrificed a loved one for our freedom". The other side tells a story through the four granite panels:

The Homeland Panel is a collage of pictures of the Mansfield and Richland County area Depicted is our very own 17oth Airlift Winmg of the Ohio Air National Guard with the Mansfield C-130H Hercules, a picture of the legendary Johny Johnny Appleseed” Chapman who spent most of his time in Richland County, and the 1812 Mansfield Block House. Also depicted is the. "Big House” at Malabar Farm, home to the 1927 Pulitzer Prize-winning author Louis Bromfield who served in World War I with the American Field Service. He was awarded the Croix de Guerre for valorous action and the Legion of Honor, the highest French order of merit during World War I. The Oak Hill Cottage is also pictured. A noted example of historic Gothic Revival architecture, the cottage is the focal point of Louis Bromfield's first novel, "The Green Bay Tree.” Our historic prison, The Ohio State
Reformatory, also known as the Mansfield Reformatory, is also featured. The prison was built between 1886 to 1910 on the grounds of Camp Mordecai Bartley, a training camp for Civil War Soldiers. The Family Panel depicts a thankful family proudly reunited together again after their loved one's military service. Our Patriot Panel shows the raising of the American flag at Iwo Jima. This is for our Armed Forces, our veterans, and the youth of America who are, have, and avill answer the call of service to protect this great nation and to give others the freedom they have never known.

The Sacrifice Panel pictures our beloved Mansfield Honor Grounds. Here our Gold Star Service Members are laid to rest next to our veterans and is a sacred honored site of sacrifice and remembrance. The field of red poppies below are the memorial flower of our fallen military and veterans made famous by the poem "In Flanders Fields". Lest We Forget.

At the center of this tribute is the most distinct feature of the monument, the cut out which represents the missing family member and void left by the loved one who paid the ultimate sacrifice of life in the name of freedom.

The scenes on each panel reflect our community, our Gold Star families, and their fallen heroes. May we always remember and never forget.

2. Gold Star Families Monument
list: Military. In addition, it is included in the Gold Star Families series list.