Adams in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Scandinavian-American Bank

Ballard Avenue Landmark District

Inscription. For over two decades the Ballard branch of the Scandinavian-American Bank operated out of this Second Empire Baroque structure, which was built in 1902. Originally incorporated in 1892, the bank's main branch was located in Seattle and boasted of a total capital listed of $75,000. This 1925 photograph shows the Canal Bank, which succeeded the Scandinavian-American Bank when it closed amid scandal in the early 1920s.

Built 1902

This historic marker was funded by a grant from the City of Seattle

Erected by Ballard Historical Society.

1. Summary for 5300 Ballard Ave. Details about the building and its past by the Seattle Department of Neighborhoods. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Asset Detail | Ballard Avenue Historic District. National Register of Historic Places inventory-nomination form (PDF) and photographs (PDF) for the district, of which this building is a primary contributing structure. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Marker is on the building's right side.