Adams in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Olsen Furniture

Ballard Avenue Landmark District

Inscription.
Tacoma residents James and Welthia Kelsey built this one-story building in 1903 as an investment. They entered into an agreement with Eugene Felt, the owner of the Felt Block next door, to create an internal opening between their two buildings which accommodated additional retail space. A shadow of the original archway is still visible on an interior wall. The ground level exterior initially opened to the street providing open air service for Bruce Armstrong's Dry Goods Store. During the 1930s it was home to the Pioneer Clothing Store. Olsen Furniture took up residence here in the early 1940s.

Built ca. 1903

This historic marker was funded by a generous donation from
The Olsen Family and a grant from the City of Seattle

Erected by Ballard Historical Society.

1. Summary for 5354 Ballard Ave. Details about the building and its past by the Seattle Department of Neighborhoods. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. 'Olsens' to quit after 73 years. By Rebekah Schilperoort in WestsideSeattle, posted February 13, 2007. (Submitted on September 10, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Ballard Avenue Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown