Adams in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Princess Hotel

Ballard Avenue Landmark District

Inscription.
Built by prosperous Norwegian miner Martin Markusen, this vernacular sandstone and brick building first housed the St. Paul Hotel and later the Princess Hotel on its upper floor. Groceries and meat markets occupied the ground floor storefronts continuously until the 1930s. The photograph above was taken in 1906 and shows Adolph Peterson and Peter Jensen in front of their grocery, The People's Store. Peterson and Jensen were in business at this location until 1915. During the 1980s the structure underwent careful renovation.

Built ca. 1905

This historic marker was funded by a grant from the City of Seattle

Erected by Ballard Historical Society.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5443 Ballard Avenue NW, Seattle WA 98107, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Ballard Avenue Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown