Adams in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

White Front and St. Paul Saloons

Ballard Avenue Landmark District

Inscription.
Prior to the construction of this classic building, this site housed a much more modest structure that contained the White Front Saloon. Proprietors John Peterson and Hector Chestnut ran their bar here from 1900 to 1905. When the current structure was built sometime around 1905, its first occupant was the St. Paul Saloon, overseen by well-known saloonkeepers James Boyce and Walter Barrow. In 1910 Albin and Oscar Matthes, owners of the Old Home Saloon and the Matthes Block, purchased this building and ran a refreshment parlor during Prohibition. In 1952 the building became home to the second incarnation of Ballard Hardware, owned by Jim Freyberg and Lyle Hartze. It operated here for the next 40 years.

Built ca. 1905

This historic marker was funded by a grant from the City of Seattle