Adams in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Hansen Building

Ballard Avenue Landmark District

Inscription.
Built by Swan Hansen, the president of the Horse Shoe Mining Company, this elegant brick structure was home to the Henry Brothers Saloon (Charles and Lewis). By 1908 the Pederson and Olsen Bar took up residence on the ground floor and stayed until Prohibition. During the dry years, Walter Forrester operated the Ballard Hand Laundry, which was reputedly a speakeasy. The laundry remained in business until the 1950s. In 1971 the owners began restoring the building, which sparked the preservation movement on Ballard Avenue.

Built ca. 1905

This historic marker was funded by a generous donation from
Roger and Laurie Lohrer and a grant from the City of Seattle

Erected by Ballard Historical Society.

Regarding Hansen Building. According to Marques Vickers' 2017 book, The Architecture of Seattle's Historic Prostitution Trade: Seattle Vice and the Sweet Painted Lady Commerce, "… Eight rooms sharing a single bathroom on the second floor accommodated a known brothel enterprise.…"

Ballard Avenue Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown