Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fight for the Weldon Railroad

Inscription. After failing to bludgeon his way into Petersburg in June and July, Grant decided to strangle the city instead. His plan: cut the railroads into Petersburg - cut the Confederate's lifelines.

On August 18, Maj. Gen. Gouverneur Warren's Union Fifth Corps seized the Petersburg & Weldon Railroad here near Globe Tavern. The Confederates retaliated, but after three days of fighting, the Union grip on the railroad remained unshaken.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. In the main section of the marker is a painting of the action around Globe Tavern. The Federals (facing north) fought from earthworks on August 21. The works shown here stood just a few yards south of (behind) you. The Buck House, on the left of the painting, was dismantled during the construction of Fort Wadsworth a few weeks later.

Beside two maps is a description of the fighting which took place around Globe Tavern. August 19: Confederates under Maj. Gen. William Mahone demolished Warren's right - east of the railroad - and captured 2,500 Federals. Only timely reinforcements prevented Union disaster.

Two days later, after Warren had pulled back and entrenched around Globe Tavern, the Confederates attacked again. This time the Federals repulsed them easily - and bloodily.

At
2. Close up of the Battle Maps
the bottom of the marker is a time line of the Petersburg siege.

3. Markers at the Fort Wadsworth Parking Area
4. Globe Tavern Location
Looking south down Halifax Road, about a half mile south of Fort Wadsworth. The tavern was torn down after the war. It stood along the Weldon Railroad at the time, which originally ran parallel to Halifax Road (the railroad has since shifted further to the east). During the August 21 fighting, Griffin's Division of Warren's Corps occupied earthworks on the west (right) side of the road through this sector.