Holy Neck in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Cavalry Skirmish

Inscription. Federal forces occupied Suffolk on 12 May 1862 and built earthworks around the town; Brig. Gen. John J. Peck took command in October. Cavalry vedettes, or mounted pickets, were posted some distance outside the fortifications to warn of Confederate attacks. During the winter of 1862-1863, small detachments of Federal and Confederate troops harassed each other west of Suffolk. Near here, about 4:00 P.M. on 28 Dec. 1862, Confederate cavalrymen attacked Union vedettes at Providence Church and drove them back toward Suffolk. Federal reserves repulsed the attack and forced the Confederates west several miles to their main body of cavalry.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UT-28.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Suffolk VA 23434, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Civil War Cavalry Skirmish Marker at Providence Rd & Pruden Blvd.
3. Deserted House Battlefield (4 miles southwest)
The region west of Suffolk, between the Blackwater and Nansemond Rivers, was a no-man's land. In late January 1863, Confederate Gen. Roger Pryor ventured into this area with 1,800 men on a foraging expedition. A Union force of 4,800 infantry & cavalry, under Gen. Michael Corcoran, marched out from Suffolk and attacked the Confederate camp near Kelly's Store. After a stiff fight, Pryor retreated back across the Blackwater River. Total casualties exceeded 180.