Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Vision

Inscription.
"In very early days, when I first was traveling around the country, around the state, I was first accepted for what I was — a black man. When I came to the International District, I was accepted as a human being. There was no race. There was no 'You don't belong.'" Clark Robinett
The element Fire represents the South, symbolizing creativity and passion, both essential for personal and community voices. Our community continues to thrive as we take in past events and envision what can happen tomorrow.

These hotels were once home to thousands of Filipino migrant laborers. These men — the manongs — are now gone, but the legacy of their struggle for equal rights endures. During the 1970s, young Chinese, Japanese and Filipino activists led a fight to reclaim the area. They successfully lobbied for low-income housing, street improvements and public parks. They set up bilingual programs and helped restore historic buildings. This multi-ethnic vision continues to inspire neighborhood improvement efforts.

More about this marker. It is affixed to the Eastern Hotel, built ca. 1910 by the Wa Chong Company, a retail and import business and labor contractor.