Richmond on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Aquilino's Pizzeria and Restaurant

Inscription.
The popular restaurant that stood on this site was one of the first Italian restaurants on Staten Island. It was built and operated by Nicola and Antoinetta Aquilino, who came to the U.S. from Italy and settled on Staten Island in 1921. The Aquilinos constructed the one-story brick building as a grocery store sometime before 1927. In the early 1930s, it was changed to a billiard academy, and it may have been around the same time that it also became a restaurant and tavern which was later known as Aquilino's Pizzeria and Restaurant.

The Aquilino family owned the house that is now Historic Richmond Town's Edwards-Barton-Aquilino House (seen in this image behind the restaurant) and lived there until 1966. Aquilino's Pizzeria was demolished that same year.

Erected by Historic Richmond Town.