Sneedville in Hancock County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Veterans Memorial

1. Hancock County, Tennessee Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
Erected and dedicated in memory of all who have served and to those who gave their lives in the service of our country in all of our conflicts.

W.W.II Army, Navy & Marines
Alder, Henry L. • Alder, Joseph C. • Adler, Wayland, M. • Calvin, William S. • Johnson, Andy C.

W.W. I Adams, Joe Pvt • Amvy, Ridely S. PFC • Green, Neil Pvt • Bolton, Samuel M. PFC • Mathis, Robert Pvt • Burke, Ernest PFC • Purkey, William Pvt • Cartwell, Alford Pvt • Sutton, Thomas • Cartwell, James Pvt • Tr---, Leonard T. Pvt • Fletcher, --- Pvt • Williams, Pete PFC • Frost, Robert Pvt • Wolf, Robert Pvt

W.W. 2
Barnes, Joe T. PFC • Moore, Hammie F. Sgt • Bloomer, Earl L. Sgt • Hickman, Carl • Bo---, Ellis S. Pvt • Pridemore, Allen H. PFC • Brewer, Eugene H. Pvt • Slingleton, Clure D. PFC • Carpenter, Joe E. 1st Lt • Smith, Johnnie R. Pvt • Curtis, Paul W. 1st Lt • Wallen, J.D. Pvt • ---, Edgear • Willis, Lawrence W. PFC • ---, Paul H. PFC • Yount, Earl S. Pvt

Korean, Iraq & Afganistan
Anderson, William C. • Douglas M Johnson MP • Mathis, J.L. • Emory A. Johnson PFC • Parks, Edward