New Brighton on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Music Hall

Architect: Robert W. Gibson (1854-1927)

— Built: 1892 —

Inscription.
Designed by Robert W. Gibson and built in 1892, the Music Hall is the center of Performing Arts at Snug Harbor. It is an excellent example of a late 19th Century concert hall in New York City. The exteriors ionic capitals are echoed inside where a proscenium featuring Orpheus and other mythological characters gaze down upon audiences. Originally built to present entertainment to the retired sailors who once lived at Snug Harbor, it now welcomes all audiences to enjoy music, theater, dance and films.

Did you know?
A range of performers from Vaudeville to the present have graced the stage including Joan Baez, David Bowie, Galt MacDermott, Ingrid Michaelson, Buster Poindexter, Tony Randall, Spyro Gyro, Jetro Tull, Norah Jones and many others. In 2011 Lady Gaga took to the Music Hall stage to film her music video Marry the Night, a song that expresses her love for New York City.

Erected by Snug Harbor Cultural Center and Botanical Garden.

1. Snug Harbor Music Hall. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 12, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sailors' Snug Harbor. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 12, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "Marry The Night". Short film and music video (13m 50s) for Lady Gaga's "Marry the Night," on YouTube. (Submitted on September 11, 2021, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Shug Harbor Music Hall