Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Point Retreat

Inscription.
The red-roofed, white buildings at Point Retreat are a familiar sight to local boaters and passengers on cruise ships sailing between Juneau and Glacier Bay. The original, wooden light tower at Point Retreat was only 6 feet tall, but it stood 19 feet above the water because of the slope of the site. South of the tower were two frame houses for keepers.

Around 1911, keepers were recalled and the beacon reduced to a minor light. But in 1923-24, a new, reinforced concrete lighthouse was completed which stands to this day. The light was upgraded to a fourth order Fresnel lens. Two new keepers houses also were built then.

The Coast Guard assigned six men to Point Retreat, and the commander could bring his family. After each year a man served at an Alaska lighthouse, he was entitled to 90 days' leave.

The Point Retreat lighthouse is owned by the Alaska Lighthouse Association of Juneau and has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

At-a-glance box
• Location: north tip of Admiralty Island, 17 miles northwest of Juneau
• First lighted: Sept. 15, 1904
• Original Optics: fifth-order, fixed white light
• Automated: 1973

Captions (left to right)
• Keeper Charles E. McLeod with his 2-year-old son, Chuck at the light station in 1928. (US
Coast Guard Photo)

• Point Retreat under construction. (US Coast Guard Photo)
• Aerial view of Point Retreat. (US Coast Guard Photo)

1. Alaska Lighthouse Association. Details and pictures of the lighthouse's
history, by the nonprofit group that now owns and is restoring it. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Point Retreat Lighthouse. Comprehensive overview of the lighthouse's history, by Lighthousefriends.com. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Point Retreat Light Station image. Click for more information.
United States Coast Guard