Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Five Finger

Inscription.
Southeast Five Finger was the first name given this lighthouse site due to its location on the southeastern-most island of the Five Finger Islands group. The original, wood boathouse and carpenter shop remain.

A keeper thawing frozen water pipes with a blowtorch set fire to the lighthouse in 1933. When another keeper ran into the smoke-filled building to save the large, leather-bound visitor log, he escaped with his life and a thick book that turned out to be the Sears Roebuck catalog. Ironically, the National Archives later erroneously burned all Alaska lighthouse visitor logs.

Five Finger's second lighthouse now stands on a higher, more central part of the island. The two-story, reinforced concrete building housed all equipment and three keepers. Five Finger was the last Alaska lighthouse to be automated, in 1984.

The original, fourth order Fresnel lens was destroyed in the 1933 fire. The site is owned by the Juneau Lighthouse Association.

At-a-glance box
• Location: Frederick Sound, 37 miles northwest of Petersburg
• First lighted: March 1, 1902
• Original Optics: fourth-order Fresnel lens
• Automated: 1984

Captions
(Top) Five Finger Lighthouse in 1988. (US Coast Guard Photo)
(Bottom) Original Southeast Five Finger
Lighthouse. (US Coast Guard Photo)

Regarding Five Finger. The Juneau Lighthouse Association reorganized into the Five Finger Lighthouse Society and moved its operations from Juneau to Petersburg in 2020.

1. Five Finger Islands Lighthouse. Lighthouse Friends website entry:
Details of the lighthouse, its history and its keepers — including the two who unwisely tried to thaw frozen waters pipes with a blowtorch (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Five Finger Lighthouse. Homepage of the Five Finger Lighthouse Society, which owns and hopes to restore the lighthouse. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Five Finger Light Station image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown