Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1758 Cupola House

An illustrious landmark of Edenton, Built by Francis Corbin, Land Agent to the Earl of Granville

A Brief History of the Cupola House
1758-1767: Francis Corbin builds Cupola House. Francis Corbin dies.
1777: Dr. Samuel Dickinson purchases house.
1918: Owners in financial despair sell downstairs woodwork to Brooklyn Museum. Citizens form Cupola House Association, first in NC to save a historic dwelling.
1921: For 45 years Cupola House is the local library, later a Tea Room is added upstairs.
1966-1971: Rehabilitated Cupola House opens as a house museum to great acclaim. Cupola House designated as a National Historic Landmark with national significance.
1973: All surrounding original land regained as part of Cupola House property.
2008: Celebrated 250-year anniversary with total restoration; Cupola House Association in its 90th year as oldest such non-profit in North Carolina.

Erected by the Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman's Club. Special thanks to Kip Shaw Photography and William Ahearn Arts. (Marker Number 13.)

1. Museum Trail – 1758 Cupola House. (Submitted on September 13, 2021.)
2. Cupola House Association. (Submitted on September 13, 2021.)

2. Cupola House
The perfect holiday setting, Wassail and Christmas confections framed among intricate woodwork remind us today of years long past.
Collections from the past adorn every room, reminding us the Cupola House is a true connection to our colonial history. Students of history, art and architecture visit frequently to study the Cupola House, its unique finishes and collections.
For 141 years the Dickinson family owned the house. The last descendant, alone and in financial despair, sold priceless antiques and surrounding land. The Brooklyn Museum of Art made an offer she could not refuse and the museum bought the downstairs woodwork.
Local citizens discovered the woodwork had been sold, all attempts to stop the sale failed. They stepped in and purchased the house. In 1918, they formed the Cupola House Association. Since that day this association has respectfully cared for and restored the house; its artifacts, collections and grounds to its original beauty, seeing as a lasting link with our nation's beginnings.