Grand Island in Hall County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Arrasmith Field

A.J.C. Pierson, Lighting Engineer
F.H. Grieme, Regional Director
Paul Morris, Designing Engineer

MCMXXXVI

Charity & Public Work. In addition, it is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 27, 1937.

(looking south from airport terminal • marker is rightmost of three markers at this location)
 Arrasmith Field Dedication. (link includes video of 1937 Airport Dedicication) The original name of the airport was Arrasmith Field, named after a local pilot and physician Dr. W.W. Arrasmith. Arrasmith Field was dedicated on September 27, 1937. Schools and businesses closed so all could attend the gala event were over 5,000 were in attendance. The airfield was returned to the city for civilian use in 1948 was known as the Grand Island Municipal Airport and operated by the City. The Arrasmith name was lost in the aura of war and was never reinstated. (Submitted on September 12, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)