Grand Island in Hall County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hall County Poor Farm Cemetery

Inscription. In 1879 Hall County purchased 160 acres at this location where the county’s paupers could live and work in exchange for shelter, clothing, food, and medical care. In March 1881 part of the Poor Farm property was set aside as a cemetery for those who died while in the county’s care and had no other place of interment. No records reveal the names of the estimated ten to twenty individuals who may be buried here. The Poor Farm closed in 1919.

Erected 2015 by Adam Lehechka Eagle Scout Project; Hall County Historical Society; Prairie Pioneer Genealogical Society; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 506.)

1. Poor Farm Cemetery. Wooden crosses and markers were put up, but have long since been gone. Many years later, and many years ago, the county decided to use the plot of land as a storage place for their equipment. While excavating on the plot they came in contact with what was presumed to be a coffin. A fence was then put up around the area where the graves are thought to be. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Graves Marked at Poor Farm Cemetery. (from The Grand Island Independent, 6/7/2015) Troop 14 Boy Scout Adam Lehechka took on the
(looking south from West Abbott Road • cemetery in background)
cemetery restoration as an Eagle Scout project. Lehechka spearheaded a $2,700 fundraising campaign that helped buy a Nebraska State Historical Society marker, which was erected two days before Memorial Day. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hall County Poor Farm Cemetery
(looking southwest • marker visible on far right)