Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McDivitt-White Plaza

James A. McDivitt, Jr. (BSE AeroE '59, Hon PhD Astro Sci '65)

Edward H. White, II (MSE AeroE '59, Hon PhD Astro Sci '65)

On June 8, 1965, during their second orbit around Earth, command pilot James A. McDivitt controlled the spacecraft Gemini IV as Edward H. White became the first American to walk in space.

Brigadier General McDivitt again made space history in 1969 as commander of Apollo IX which included the first test of the Lunar Module in Earth orbit. He went on to direct the NASA Apollo Spacecraft Program for Apollo flights 12, 13, 14, 15, and 16. Lieutenant Colonel White died in the 1967 Apollo I launch pad fire.

In tribute to the U-M alumni and former city residents whose "successful completion of their mission has been a rallying point of the nation," the City of Ann Arbor dedicated this location to McDivitt and White on June 14, 1965.

Erected 1965 by City of Ann Arbor.

2. James McDivitt
McDivitt graduated from the University of Michigan with a B.S. in 1959.
Looking north parallel to the Marine Hydrodynamics Laboratory, University of Michigan
NASA, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons, May 12, 1966
4. Ed White
Official NASA photo of Ed White, who graduated from the University of Michigan with a Masters Degree. He would perish in the Apollo 1 fire on the launch pad less than a year later.
5. Gemini Four patch
Official NASA patch for Gemini IV mission. The highlight of the mission was the first space walk by an American, during which White floated free outside the spacecraft, tethered to it, for approximately 20 minutes.
6. White Floats out the Open Hatch
Ed White floated free outside the spacecraft, tethered to it, for approximately 20 minutes.