Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

William Henry Seward

Inscription. This statue was erected in 2017 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Treaty of Cession that was negotiated with Russia by Seward, resulting in the transfer of Alaska to the United States.

Seward is considered to be among the most important Secretaries of State in the history of the United States.

Carl Schurz described Seward as: One of those spirits who sometimes will go ahead of public opinion instead of tamely following its footprints.

Asked to name his greatest achievement Seward said: The purchase of Alaska — but it will take the people a generation to find out.

Erected 2017 by Juneau Community Foundation.

Regarding William Henry Seward. The statue has been controversial even before its installation. Many Native Alaskans consider the 1867 sale fraudulent, saying Alaska never was Russia's to sell because it was their homeland and that Seward represented the continuation of white, patriarchal authority and disenfranchisement of Alaskan Natives under American rule. There have been periodic calls for the state to remove the statue, most recently in 2020.