Downtown Juneau in Juneau Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Bishop Michael H. Kenny

Inscription.
"I love this country and the ideals upon which it was founded…More than anything else, I care about the men and women who make up our military forces…I do not want to see them either kill or be killed in a war that is not moral or just.” Bishop Kenny

The Most Reverend Michael H. Kenny was the Roman Catholic Bishop of the Diocese of Juneau from 1979 until his untimely death in February 1995. The Bishop was a man of peace and a leading advocate for nuclear disarmament.

In November 1990, as our country prepared for "Operation Desert Storm," Bishop Kenny led a delegation of reconciliation to Baghdad where he worked for the release of hostages and the avoidance of war.

Visitors to the park are encouraged to reflect on Bishop Kenny's important ecumenical message of the imperative of peace in our time.

The naming and dedication of this Park is a project of the Juneau Chapter of Veterans for Peace,
in cooperation with the City and Borough of Juneau and the Roman Catholic Diocese of Juneau