Ravenna in Buffalo County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pleasanton Branch Union Pacific Railroad

Inscription. The ill-fated Pleasanton Nebraska branch extended southwestward along the South Loup Valley from Boelus to Pleasanton, a distance of 22.42 miles. Construction from Boelus to Nantasket was completed in 1887 and reached Pleasanton in 1890. The line was projected to Callaway and beyond, some grading was completed between the two points but no rails were laid past Pleasanton. In 1947 declining revenues, coupled with a disastrous storm, resulting in flooding along the South Loup River which obliterated the line bringing about its sudden end.

Erected by Ravenna Genealogical and Historical Society; Ravenna Lions Club; L&M Machine Tools; and Lutheran Brotherhood Trico Branch #8291.

1. Abandoned Rails: Boelus to Pleasanton, NE. Completed in 1890, this Union Pacific branch line split from the branch to Loup City at Boelus and followed the South Loup River to Pleasanton. It crossed the current BNSF main line at Ravenna just east of town. The line was abandoned after a washout in 1947 rendered it unusable; it is still visible in satellite imagery today. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Looking back on historic flooding in Ravenna: In 1947 the 'worst flood' struck. (from Kearney Hub 4/9/2019) The Kearney Daily Hub reported on June 23, 1947, that up to 10 inches of rain fell near Sumner, Miller and Amherst, and north of Elm Creek and Overton. Water in the South Loup River raged out of its banks and flooded downstream to Pleasanton, then Poole, now an unincorporated village southwest of Ravenna. The Ravenna News reported that the town was isolated during the flood. There was no train, highway, telegraph, telephone or mail service. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Top 5 Nebraska Floods: Medicine Creek/Republican River Flood of 1947
. During June 1947, flooding was severe along Medicine Creek and the downstream reaches of the Republican River in southwestern Nebraska, along the Elkhorn River in northeastern Nebraska, and along the lower Loup River in central Nebraska. (Submitted on September 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(center of three historical markers at this location)