Lynch in Boyd County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis and Clark Campsite

September 7, 1804

Inscription.
On this day the Lewis and Clark Expedition to the Pacific Ocean camped on the bank of the Missouri River at the base of a river landmark near here, now called The Tower. Clark wrote, “Capt Lewis & my Self walked up to the top which forms a Cone and is about 70 feet higher than the high lands around it.” Nearby they “discovered a Village of an annamale the french Call the Prarie Dog...the Village of those animals Covs. about 4 acrs of Ground on a Gradual decent of a hill and Contains great numbers of holes on the top of which those little animals Sit erect make a Whistleing noise and whin allarmed Slip into their hole.” They “attempted to dig to the beds of one of thos animals, after diging 6 feet, found by running a pole down that we were not half way to his Lodges.” They finally “Cought one a live by poreing a great quantity of water in his hole.”

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society; and National Park Service. (Marker Number 346.)

1. Lewis & Clark Expedition: September 7, 1804. Near present Old Baldy [The Tower] in South Dakota, the expedition encounters its first village of prairie dogs. They pour barrels of water down burrow holes eventually catching one as a specimen.
Having understood that the village of those small dogs was at a short distance from our camp, Captain Lewis and Captain Clarke with all the party, except the guard, went to it; and took with them all the kettles and other vessels for holding water; in order to drive the animals out of their holes by pouring in water; but though they worked at the business till night they only caught one of them.
—Patrick Gass (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking east from Sampson Street • Nebraska Highway 12 visible in background)

2. Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, Sept. 7, 1804. (Submitted on September 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)