Longwood in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Springs

Hoosier/Sanlando, Palm, Shepherds/Starbuck

Inscription.

The three mineral springs located just west of here along the Little Wekiva River are its main source of water. Indians and white settlers found the cool 72 degree spring water a healing and refreshing destination, enjoying the Springs in their palmetto banked natural setting. Palm Spring, flowing clear, separated a small distance from the tea colored water of the river. It was the most attractive of the three Springs and gave its name to the early settlement that developed in the area (1870-1900). Purchased by Lester Beeman of the chewing gum family in the early 1920s, he enhanced the spring with a cement wall that enlarged the swimming area.
Hoosier originally had the dark water of the River passing adjacent to the spring. In 1926 Frank Haithcox purchased Hoosier, renamed it Sanlando, cemented and enlarged the area adjacent to the spring, raised the water level with a
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
dam, and diverted the stained Wekiva. He added a bath house surrounding a separate cement pool, filled daily with fresh spring water. In the 1930s the swimming area at the spring was greatly enlarged, a tall slide was built , and a large sand beach created along one side was built, picnic pavilions and an outdoor terrazzo dance floor where added, and with the landscaping, the Sanlando
Springs became the year round recreational destination of the area.

Shepherds, further down stream on the west side of the river, was not as accessible. Never developed, it was a favorite wilderness camping area for the Boy Scouts. In 1970 the three Springs were purchased, Shepherds was renamed Starbuck, and all three became part of “The Springs” subdivision. They are no longer available to the public.

Erected by Seminole County.

2. The Springs Marker Reverse