Anadarko in Caddo County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Redskin Theater

— Historic Anadarko —

Inscription. Redskin Theatre at 221 West Broadway. The Redskin Theater's formal opening was held on Wednesday February 12, 1947. It was designed by architect Jack Corgan of Dallas, Texas, and constructed by Cowan Construction of Shawnee, Oklahoma.

Arrows on the tiles direct one inside the theater. Once inside the main lobby, one may purchase refreshments from the concession stand. The lobby walls are adorned with the beautiful Native American paintings of Maurice Bedoka, a member of the Caddo Nation, and cofounder of The American Indian Exposition, a non-profit organization incorporated in 1935.

The main auditorium of the theater is replete with old stadium style seating capable of a commodating 815 patron moviegoers. At the top of the theater, across from the projection room, is an old-fashioned cry room.

Make sure to take note of the walls, as they are a gallery for the murals of Cheyenne artist, Archie Blackowl, who is quoted saying, "Leave a mark. Put something down so that when the young people see it they will understand."

Erected by City of Anadarko.

3. The view of the Redskin Theater from the sidewalk