Summit - University in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Legends of Rondo Neighborhood

Mr. and Mrs. Tiger Jack

Tiger Jack's Corner remains the epicenter of Black spirit and History

Tiger Jack would leave Southern Ohio on a mission. That mission was not to give the ostensible racism surrounding Blacks in the South, including here in Minnesota, block his ambition to become the Black man God intended him to become. With Tiger's attitude of hard work and self-reliance, Tier would operate a small business out of a small tin structure for over 57 years prior to his death. If Tiger Jack had a business mission statement it would have likely read something like accept no handouts, let your word be your word, respect God and family and do not let racism turn you into a victim of failure forcing you to beg the White man for your survival. Tiger jack had an understanding of priorities being God, family and lastly, goals. Armed with this basic foundation, From Ohio, Tiger Jack would hop a freight train to Minnesota in 1936, having only $10 dollars in his pocket and the inner desire to manage his own business. Like other Blacks that migrated to Minnesota between 1910 and 1970, Tiger believed in hard work, not making excuses, keeping your word and respect for the law. All of which served him well in Minnesota's most vibrant Black neighborhood. "RONDO."

Shortly, after Tiger's arrival, he would send for his wife Nurceal Dillon
(later to be known as Mrs. Tiger) to assist in business operations. Nurceal was from a small town known as Osaka, Mississippi. Growing up in the South, Nurceal knew firsthand the harm of racism living through the Jim Crow Laws, sitting in the back of the bus and being forced to say yes sir, or no sir to the Whites. With all of this, Nurceal would turn out to be a soft gentle woman to everyone she would meet. Nurceal worked one job in her life for over 37 years at United Hospital. Nurceal would work 8 hours, get off work and spend another 5 hours assisting her husband Tiger, in addition to raising 8 children. Nurceal would become the symbol of love, however, a strong woman in the eyes of young Black girls growing up in Rondo.

The couple lived long enough to see the street named after them where they were in business for over 57 years. After Tiger's passing, the tiny store was moved to the Minnesota Historical Society for all Minnesotans to view. Tiger did not live to see this, however, Nurceal did. The family business was one of the last vestiges of the Rondo neighborhood. "The Rondo neighborhood was saturated with Black people that made young Blacks feel worthy because of pride in their cultural activities, respect for each other's families, matched with the moral values of family commitment. Mr. and Mrs. Tiger were icons of respect and dignity.

Point
2. Marker on shed amid commercial signs
of wisdom: Mr. and Mrs. Tiger Jack's business was the epicenter of the community throughout the 20th century until the construction of Interstate 94 in 1964. God light shined on this famous Black couple because their business, unlike many others, was not destroyed for the Interstate. Tiger's business was spared leaving the last standing symbol of Rondo. The garage remains today, operated by the couple's son "Lucky."