Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Labyrinth

By J. Makali Bruton, August 24, 2021
Inscription.

Labyrinths have been used around the world since at least 2000 B.C. Their patterns were built into the floors of medieval Cathedrals and walked by pilgrims of that time. This labyrinth is built in the style of the one at the great cathedral in Chartres, France. Avant Gardens of Santa Fe constructed it during the remodeling of the cathedral landscaping in 2003. It is a reminder of the French origins of Archbishop Lamy who was responsible for the construction of the present cathedral in its French Romanesque style.

The Labyrinth's path is like the path of life. There are twists and turns, feelings of being lost, encounters with others on your path, the thrill of accomplishment at the center, and sometimes a flash of insight before returning.

Made possible by these generous benefactors:
Names not transcribed