Comanche in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McCrary House

By James Hulse, September 8, 2021
Inscription.

James Madison McCrary (1845-1932) came to Comanche about 1870. With his father and brother he operated a mercantile on the town square and began the county's first cotton gin. He married Ella Griffith in 1872 and began construction of this house in 1876. Built of limestone quarried near Austin, the central-hall structure features segmental arches and gable-end chimneys. A recognized horticulturist, McCrary moved to a farm east of Comanche in 1910. He returned here to retire in 1926. The home was owned by McCrary descendants until 1987.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1989

3. The McCrary House and Marker from the front of the house