Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Sage Brothers

Inscription.
On the night of June 2, 1969, while on maneuvers in the South China Sea off the coast of Vietnam, the Australian aircraft carrier Melbourne was in collision with the destroyer USS Frank E. Evans. The impact cut the Evans in two, the bow section sinking almost immediately. Seventy-four American seamen were lost, including three brothers from Niobrara, Nebraska; Gary, Gregory, and Kelly Sage. The brothers, 22, 21, and 19 years of age respectively, were the sons of Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Sage, and had been stationed together aboard the Evans at their own request. This tragedy was perhaps the greatest single loss suffered by any Nebraska family of the many who have contributed their sons to the service of the Nation.

At memorial services in Niobrara on June 11, 1969, the Governor of Nebraska eulogized the brothers saying that “Every generation of Americans has answered the call to the colors… So it was with the Sage brothers who were serving in the finest tradition of the American fighting man. In the truest sense, they gave up their lives that we might continue to enjoy the fruits of freedom…”

Erected by Benner-Lawrence VFW Post 4834; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 101.)

DisastersPatriots & PatriotismWar, VietnamWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lost at Sea, and the Nebraska State Historical Society series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 2, 1969.

2. The Sage Brothers • Gary, Kelly, Gregory

1. USS Frank E. Evans: Disaster in the South China Sea. History Net website entry:
Niobrara has a memorial outside its library dedicated to the three Sage brothers, who were the first family group allowed to serve together on a U.S. warship after World War II. Radarman 3rd Class Gregory Sage and Seaman Recruits Gary Sage and Kelly Sage died together, along with 71 shipmates, on USS Frank E. Evans when the Australian aircraft carrier Melbourne literally cut their destroyer in two at 3 o’clock on the morning. (Submitted on September 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. In 1969 Three Nebraska Brothers Died on the Same Ship. Nebraska Public Media website entry:
The massive aircraft carrier crashed through the much smaller destroyer in a T-Bone formation, slicing the Evans in two. Two of Nebraska’s Sage brothers were below deck, likely sleeping before their morning duties. The third reportedly was on signal duty. Some reports indicate he may have headed below deck to assist others to safety, only to be taken down in the fast-moving wreckage. Most of the crew was never recovered
3. The Sage Brothers Monument
(located directly in front of historical marker)
from the South China Sea. Three, tri-fold American flags represented the brothers at the funeral which drew international attention. (Submitted on September 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Tragedy of the USS. Frank E. Evans. The Veterans Site blog entry:
Prior to this tragic event, the USS Frank E. Evans and most of her crew had been serving off of the coast of Vietnam. They had provided onshore artillery fire support for ground troops on many occasions, including during the Tet Offensive of 1968. The crux of the problem for the surviving crew and the families of those who died in this incident is that the accident happened 100 miles outside of the official Vietnam combat zone. The result is that, though this ship and its crew were, or had been, serving in Vietnam, the fact that the event took place outside of the official combat zone meant that they were not counted as Vietnam War losses. Hence, the names of these 74 men who died are not included on the Vietnam Memorial Wall in Washington, D.C. The surviving crew members and the families of the lost sailors have been trying to get the names of the 74 who died in the incident placed on the Vietnam Memorial Wall for over two decades now. (Submitted on September 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. HMAS Melbourne (R21). Wikipedia entry:
Melbourne was the only British
4. Sage Brothers & USS Frank E. Evans Monuments
Commonwealth naval vessel to sink two friendly warships in peacetime collisions. The first collision occurred on 2/10/1964, when Melbourne rammed and sank the RAN destroyer HMAS Voyager, as the latter altered course across her bow. The second collision occurred on 6/3/1969, when Melbourne rammed and sank the USS Frank E. Evans in similar circumstances. These incidents, along with several minor collisions, shipboard accidents and aircraft losses, led to the reputation that Melbourne was jinxed. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. USS Frank E. Evans • “Lost 74” • “Lest We Forget”
Armstrong, Alan Herbert • Baker, James Robert • Botto, Andrew James • Box, Thomas Belue • Bradley, James Franklin • Brandon, Robert George • Brown, Harris Melvin • Brown, William Daniel II • Cannington, Charles William • Carlson, Christopher John • Clawson, Michael Kale • Clute, Danny Victor • Cmeyla, James Richard • Cool, Larry Wayne • Corcoran, Patrick Michael • Craig, Joe Eddie • Davis, James Wilburn • Deal, Leon Larry • Dykes, James Fred III • Earley, Raymond Joseph • Espinosa, Steven Frank • Fagan, Stephen Don • Fields, William Donald • Flummer, Alan Carl • Frye, Henry Kenneth • Garcia, Francis Joseph • Gardner, Melvin Hollman Jr. • Gearhart, Donald Eugene • Glennon, Patrick Gene • Glines, Kenneth Wayne • Gonzales, Joe Luis • Gracely, Larry Allan • Grissom, Devere Ray Jr. • Guyer, Steven Allen • Henderson, Terry Lee • Hess, Edward Philip • Hodgson, Gary Bradbury • Johnston, Dennis Ralph • Kerr, James William • King, Willie Lee • La Liberte’, George Joseph • Lebrun, Raymond Patrick • Lehman, Eugene Francis • Lyons, Isaac Jr. • Meister, Douglas Roy • Melendrez, Andrew Martin • Messier, Frederic Conrad • Miller, Timothy Lynn • Norton, John Townsend Jr. • Ogawa, Gregory Koichi • Orlikowski, Michael Anthony • Orpurt, Linden Russel • Pattee, Dwight Scott • Pennell, Craig Allen • Pickett, Jerome • Preston, Earl Frederick Jr. • Reilly, Lawrence John Jr. • Rikal, Victor Thomas • Sage, Gary Loren • Sage, Gregory Allan • Sage, Kelly Jo • Sauvey, John Alan • Searle, Robert James • Smith, Gerald Wayne • Smith, Thurston Perry Jr. • Spray, John Raymond • Stever, Jon Kenneth • Tallon, Thomas Fred • Thibodeau, Ronald Arthur • Thomas, Jon Wayne • Tolar, John Thomas • Vigue, Gary Joseph • Warnock, Con Wesley • West, Henry Dennis III
6. Sage Brothers & USS Frank E. Evans Memorial Plaza
(looking north • Nebraska Highway 12 in background)