Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Life After the Expedition

Lewis and Clark National History Trail

— George Shannon Trail —

Inscription.
George Shannon was in St. Louis in 1810 when he was authorized to travel to Pennsylvania to assist historian Nicholas Biddle in editing the Lewis and Clark journals. While working on the journals, Shannon decided he would like to study law. Shannon obtained entry into the prestigious Transylvania University in Lexington, Kentucky for himself and his brothers David, James, and Wilson.

After completing his studies, he joined a law firm in Lexington, Kentucky and married Ruth Snowden Price who came from a prominent family. They raised seven children.

George Shannon had a natural gift for public speaking. He was often called upon to speak at community events and is remembered for an address on the virtues of George Washington which was given at a celebration of the first President's birthday in 1814.

Recording the Journey
”Few explorers who saw and did so much that was absolutely new have written of their deeds with such quiet absence of boastfulness, and have drawn their descriptions with such complete freedom from exaggeration.”
—Theodore Roosevelt

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Exploration. In addition, it is included in the Lewis & Clark Expedition series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1810.

2. Marker detail: You Are Here
when political change in Washington, D.C., temporarily cut off his pension. Shannon had continued to study law while working with Biddle, and afterward, then returned to Lexington to begin practicing later in 1812. The law practice was reasonably successful, but suffered from cash-flow problems typical of frontier attorneys. In the early 1820s, he was elected to three successive one-year terms in the Kentucky House of Representatives (Submitted on September 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south from Nebraska Highway 12)