Saginaw in Saginaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carl Cardwell Poston, Jr.

Inscription. This monument is dedicated to Attorney Carl Cardwell Poston, Jr. for his outstanding public and private work in the city of Saginaw. Carl C. Poston, Jr. stood as a legal pioneer in the African American community and a professional giant in the Saginaw community at large. Known as a man of great character and personal integrity, Attorney Poston was a dedicated servant to the city of Saginaw and practiced law in this community for over 40 years. In addition to his law practice, Attorney Poston was involved in many civic and public activities. He was an assistant prosecutor in the 1960's and served on city council and Mayor Pro-Tem in the 1970's. A man once said that Carl Cardwell Poston, Jr. is a man you can trust with your life. In the 1950's through 1990's, when you saw Carl C. Poston, Jr. in town, you saw a man who always had a smile, a cigar and a refreshing laugh for everyone he met and encountered.

View looking south along North Michigan Avenue.