Brandon in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brandon Veteran's Memorial

September 5, 2021
1. Brandon Veteran's Memorial

United States of America

far left wall:
Abrahamson, Leo WWII · Albertson, Richard B. · Allen, Wayne · Ames, Wendell L. Korea · Andal, Roger Vietnam · Anderson, Alvin WWII · Anderson, Donald M. WWII · Anderson, Edward F. Vietnam · Anderson, Gregory G. · Anderson, Kevin G. PG · Anderson, Lawrence WWII · Anderson, Paul WWII · Anderson, Waldemar WWII · Barrett, Robert · Bendt, Harvey L. WWII · Bennett, Clifford WWII · Benson, Olander Korea · Benz, Lavern WWII · Bertelson, Brenda Loise Grenada · Bertelson, Brooks Lawrence Grenada · Binder, Raymond J. WWII · Birger, Richard J. · Blackburn, Clinton D. Grenada · Blackburn, Randy Vietnam · Blackburn, Raymond Korea · Bodewitz, Ken Vietnam · Boehmer, Edward A. WWII · Boehmer, John V. Vietnam · Boettcher, Donald F. WWII · Bone, Larry Ronald Vietnam · Bornhoff, Irvin (Bing) WWII · Branson, David J. (Airguard) PG · Branson, Donald M. Korea · Branson, Donald W. PG · Brooks, Gordy · Brown, Howard Ira, Sr. WWII · Brumbaugh, Allen · Burkman, Albin E. WWI · Burkman, Burton W. WWII · Burkman, Lucile Korea · Burkman, Milton Paul WWII · Burkman, Orville A. (POW) WWII · Burkman, Wayne L. Korea · Burmeister, Rod · Butterfield, Steve · Callahan, Frank
J. WWII · Callies, Kevin Grenada · Carlson, Carl Leonard WWII · Carlson, George WWII · Carlson, Kenneth A. WWII · Carlson, Sherwood D. · Clow, Jeffrey K. Korea · Clow, Wilber G. WWII · Conlon, Thomas H. PG · Conn, Randy · Cook, Ralph WWII · Coulter, Daniel G. Korea · Cramton, C. J. (Slim) WWII
Cusules, Stephen · Deboer, Dale Dean Korea · Deremo, James W. Vietnam · Detoy, James J. WWII · Dezotell, Delbert · Dickey, Ernest Korea · Dickey, Thomas P. PG · Dickey, Timothy Vietnam, PG · Dickey, Virgil WWII · Dickey, William H. Vietnam · Doherty, Jack Korea · Doppenberg, Gerrit WWII · Dykstra, Alvin WWII · Eckman, La Verne Korea · Edwards, Danny D. Vietnam · Eichelberg, Marc E. · Ellefson, Arlyne T. WWII · Elofson, Albin WWI · Emmert, Floyd WWII · Erdahl, Dennis J. · Ehrhardt, Richard Vietnam · Erickson, Alvin (ARNG) · Erickson, Arnold (Arny) · Erickson, Elmer WWII · Erickson, Kenneth WWII · Erickson, Randall V. WWII · Erickson, Ray J. WWII · Fahy, William E. Korea · Finch, Dan D. Korea, Vietnam · Finch, John V. WWII · Fjerestad, Shon A. · Flint, Tom · Florell, Kenneth Earl WWII · Foster, Harold N. WWII · Fountain, Charles A. WWII · Fritz, Floyd · Froseth, Arden L. WWII · Funke, Clarence A. Korea · Gerdes, Elmer J. Korea · Goebel, David Vietnam · Gordon, Eugene R. Korea, Vietnam,
August 13, 2023
2. Brandon Veteran's Memorial (far left wall)
PG · Graff, Curtis WWII · Grevillius, Gustav WWII, Korea · Grevillius, Kurt WWII · Guse, Kieth M. WWII · Haafke, Walter WWII CBI · Haberman, Ferdinand R. Korea · Haga, Russell M. WWII · Haight, Stephen E. · Hainess, Kenneth N. WWII · Hanson, Chad · Hanson, Micheal D. · Harding, Steve Vietnam · Harkins, Samuel J. · Hartman, Randolph H.B. WWII · Headrick, Dean WWII · Heggen, Everett Leonard · Herll, Romane (Dick) WWII · Hiskin, Jerry WWII

second wall from left:
Hoeke, Ron Vietnam · Joekman, James A. · Hoiness, Kenneth N. WWII · Hokanson, Carl A. WWI · Howard, Frank E. WWII · Hubert, Leo Korea · Iverson, Tilford WWII · Jacobs, John L. III · Janklow, William Vietnam · Janssen, Lyle A. Vietnam · Jass, Jacob L. (ARNG) Iraq · Jellema, Don Korea, Vietnam · Johnson, Albert WWI · Johnson, Karla P. · Johnson, Robert · Johnson, Tim · Johnson, William A. WWII · Jones, Angela Lynn · Jones, E. Mark WWII · Jones, Lynn L. Vietnam · Jones, Melvin P. WWII · Jones, Orison Marden · Karli, Kevin Vietnam · Kelly, Michael L. · Kerkhove, Frank J. · Kiecksee, David Raymond Vietnam · Kiecksee, Michael John Vietnam · Kiecksee, Robert Alan (ARNG) PG · Koellner, Hans W. WWII · Kohnen, John L. WWII · Koiness, James K. (USNR) Vietnam · Kuhnert, Kenneth E. Vietnam · Kulbel, Allen Vietnam ·
August 13, 2023
3. Brandon Veteran's Memorial (second wall from left)
Lafrentz, Gayle L. Grenada · Lamotte, Earl H. WWII · Lamotte, Edwin N. WWII · Larson, Jerome V. WWII · Larson, Melvin J. WWII · Lauer, Jack C. WWII · Lee, Bruce Vietnam · Letcher, Noelan E. Germany · Lundstra, Roger Korea · Lynch, Peter · Magill, Daniel L. Korea · Malmind, Milton A. WWII · Malmind, Otto WWI · Marsh, Michael W. PG · Mast, Philip J. · Matsuda, C. G. (Col. Ret) Vietnam · McMartin, Clifford Korea · Meade, Gary C. · Medema, Bernard C. WWII · Meyer, Robert Sidney Grenada · Meyers, Glen E. Vietnam · Meyers, Michael A. PG · Mielke, Brian A. Grenada, Panama, PG · Miller, Steven Korea, Vietnam
Miss, Wayne William Vietnam · Molengraaf, David W. · Morrison, Barbara J. (Burkman) PG · Moysis, Thomas L. Panama · Muhs, Jerry A. Vietnam · Murren, Leland L. WWII · Mussbaum, Merle, WWII · Narum, Leo H. Korea · Nelson, Clayton L. Korea · Nelson, Ludwig WWI · Nelson, Malvin WWI · Nelson, Orlin L. WWII · Nelson, Oscar N. WWI · Nelson, Rusolph O. WWI · Nelson, William WWI · Nordstrom, Hadleiah WWII · Nytroe, Kermit WWII · Ode, Joseph Henry WWI · Olsen, Lenard WWII · Olson, Dennis E. · Olson, Kenneth Norman (USAR) Vietnam · Olson, Robert · O'Neal, Raymond M., Sr. WWII · Ottoson, Larry Vietnam · Paclik, Andrew John WWII · Paclik, Richard Andrew Vietnam · Pape, Jerry T. Vietnam · Pappenfus,
August 13, 2023
4. Brandon Veteran's Memorial (second wall from right)
Leroy I. · Pappenfus, Steven W. PG · Parsons, Iver A. WWII · Pearson, Einar J. WWI · Pearson, Oscar E. WWII · Pearson, Richard O. Korea · Peck, John · Perkinson, Robert D. Korea · Peterson, Clarence V. WWII · Peterson, Harold B. W. WWII · Peterson, Lester Vietnam · Peterson, Marvin L. Korea · Peterson, Marvin S. WWII · Peterson, Merton Howard WWII · Peterson, Michael L. · Peterson, Steve Vietnam · Peterson, Waldemar H. WWII · Peterson, Warner · Pickering, Chad R. PG · Pickering, Dick L. Vietnam · Pickering, Shalice PG · Poss, Michael D. PG · Powers, Albert L. WWII · Powers, Albert M. WWI · Pyn, David J. · Rang, Bradley Vietnam · Reimer, Frederick Leroy WWII · Ries, Patricia J. · Rollag, Austin Truman WWII · Rollag, Michael David · Rommann, Gary A. · Ross, Blaine D. (ARNG) Korea

second wall from right:
Ross, Eileen Vietnam · Ross, Laurie E. · Ross, Matthew W. (Airguard) · Scheepstra, Roger Vietnam · Schmidt, Ivan R. WWII · Schneider, Todd A. · Schoeneman, Melvin Korea · Schultz, Aaron C. · Scollon, John Korea · Scott, Albert K. WWI · Scott, Stanley E. WWII · Severson, Michael Vietnam · Severson, Ole WWI · Sewell, Harry Korea · Shafer, Wendell W. WWII · Shaffner, Robert D. · Simons, David · Simons, Simon J. WWI · Sirovy, Farrell E. WWII · Sittig, Lawrence A.
August 13, 2023
5. Brandon Veteran's Memorial (far right wall)
(Bud) Vietnam · Sitzmann, Corey A. · Sitzmann, Guy L. · Small, John W. WWII · Small, Richard Vietnam · Smith, Joseph J. · Smithback, Clayton Earl WWII · Smykle, Kenneth Korea · Steffen, Dennis Korea · Steffen, Devin PG · Stoner, Arthur G. WWII · Sundvold, Bennett Lebanon · Swanson, Gordon J. (KIA) WWII · Taggart, Charles L. Korea · Tellinghuisen, Harold H. Korea · Thill, Darrell · Tirrel, Heye Harm WWII · Vermulm, Russell L. · Versteeg, Harold A. Korea · Vetos, Rasmus S. Spanish American War · Vugteveen, Sylvan Vietnam · Walker, Frank J. Grenada · Wanderscheid, Jim · Warner, Aaron L. Vietnam · Warner, Glen Korea · Warner, Mitchell G. Vietnam · Warner, Wayde H. Vietnam · Watson, Wayne Korea · Wehrkamp, Robert WWII · Wibben, Richard WWII · Wildes, Bruce Vietnam · Wildes, Patrick PG · Williams, Michael S. Grenada · Williamson, Ron Vietnam · Wixon, Terrance P. Vietnam · Zabel, Nancy D. (Nielson) Grenada · Clow, Jeffery Vietnam · Clow, Wilbert G. WWII · Kelley, Michael L. Panama
Lunstra, Roger Germany · Molengraaf, David W. P.G. · Nielsen, Nancy Zabel Korea · Swason, Gordon J. KIA WWII · Aljets, Raymond F. Korea · Archer, Wilbur L. WWII · Bakke, Clayton L. WWII · Corbett, Wendell E. Korea · Dahlenbury, Chad Everett P.G. · Dawley, F. William Korea · Eleeson, Robert Korea · Erickson,
August 13, 2023
6. Brandon Veteran's Memorial (far right wall, back)
Mark D. Vietnam · Farquhar, Robert E. WWII · Fountain, Donald R. WWII · Graff, Bernie WWII · Graff, Herbert WWII · Graff, Harvey WWII · Graff, Miles Weston WWII · Headrick, Rodney Vietnam · Hewer, Junior Kenneth Korea · Johansen, Dwayne Korea · McMartin, Monte A. Korea USAF · Metcalf, Shane Lyal Gulf War · Moe, Delphs Wayne Korea · Perrizo, Danelle Iraq · Reimer, Frederick Leroy WWII · Rist, Ardell W. · Schriever, Donald A. Austria (46 49) · Sittig, August W. WWI · Sittig, Donald S. WWII · Sittig, Jay K. Vietnam · Sittig Sr., John WWII · Skyberg, Harley D. · Skyberg, Raymond D. Vietnam · Smykle, Mark Lain · Sorenson, Richard (Dick) Korea · Sorenson, Rickie Dale Grenada · Symonds, Clark C. WWII · Symonds, Loren L. Vietnam · Symonds, Miles F. P.G. · Symonds, Terry J. Grenada · Smith, Rollie D. Vietnam · Meyers, Mitchell L. SDANG · Tveidt, Jerome H. WWII · Adams, Robert PG · Aljets, Henry WWII · Eggers, Ray R. WWII · Haase, John G. WWII & Korea · Haase, Lyle Korea · Howard, David D. PG · Johanson, David E. Vietnam · Kleinvachter, Dennis Germany · Kleinvachter, Kelly · Kuhnert, Larry Korea · Lambertz, Lawrence Korea · Overbee, Lloyd Charles Korea · Ponto, Norbert Korea · Smykle, Gregory A. Vietnam · Sneller, Aaron D. Iraq

far right wall:
Tiffany, Merton M. Vietnam ·
September 5, 2021
7. Memorial with 4 monuments of veteran's names.
Van Noort, Roger Vietnam · McNamara, William · Lee, John P. WWII · Fountain, Donald R. WWII · Nekvinda, Kris PG · Schreurs, Jess PG · Myers, Glen E. Vietnam · Graff, Mark PT · Kuhnert, Larry Vietnam · Schaffer, Scott PG · Mack, Shawn Vietnam · Koehn, Dean Panama · Schulte, Thomas F. PT · Benard, Alice (Schulte) PT · Andrews, Darrin PT · Johnson, Clinton L. WWII · Archer, Ronald Korea · Hanson, David A. PT · Cramer, Clark WWII · Bannwarth, Mark A. Iraq · Bennett, Melissa PG · Metz, Laurence Korea · Richardson, Harold E. Korea-Vietnam · Hufford, Frank Sr. WWII · O'Neal, Donald M. WWII · Severson, Russell L. Korea · Severson, Norman Korea · Severson, John WWII · Severson, Howard A. WWII · Clemetson, Eugene D. Korea · Peterson, Cletus WWII · Wilcox, Paul Iraq PG · Wilcox, Ryan L. Iraq · Funke, Richard Allan Vietnam · Funke, Vernon I. WWII · Keck, Thomas C. Berlin Crisis · Rohde, Wayne G. Vietnam · Johnson, Robert Korea · Thoreson, Harlan B. Korea · Harkin, Samuel J. PG OIS · Harkin, Priscilla H. OIS · Barlow, Charles H. Korea · Cragoe, Ronald G. Korea-Pan-Congo · Fredrick, Deborah L. (USAF) Vietnam · Frye, Stanley Vietnam · Geigle, Timothy J. Vietnam · Hegge, Clifford A. (SDANG) Korea · Zylstra, Ronald L. Vietnam · Bedessem, Jack C. Korea · Callies, Kevin R. (SDANG) 2004- · Johnson,
Bernard S. WWII · Arnott, Harold L. WWII · Bill, Manford WWII · Bobeldyk, Erin (SDANG) 2005- · Callies, Sarah M. Iraq-Afghan · Cohlman, W. Elmer WWII · Dahl, Norman WWII · Eggers, Curtis O. WWII
Flint, Thomas J. OIF · Froke, Curtis Korea · Froke, Duane Desert Storm · Gunn, Eddie WWII · Hubert, Raymond Korea · Johnson, David C. Vietnam-Panama · Kiner, Dusty OIF · Krohnke, John OIF · Lloyd, George G. WWII · Lloyd, Robert L. Vietnam · Magnuson, Morris W. WWII · Malmind, John Vietnam · Mattern, James L. Jan 63-Oct 66 · Miller, Wayne Vietnam-Desert Storm · Mofle, Roger Vietnam · Neitzel, Jeremy 1995-2001 · Pope, Bradley E. Vietnam · Punt, Adam J. OIF · Questad, Bob Vietnam · Smith, Jeffrey A. Iraq · Thompson, Marlyn E. (SDANG) Korea · Williams, Todd Vietnam · Anderson, Arlo Dean Vietnam · Hawe, Richard Seth Vietnam · Houg, Richard Vietnam · Hume, Randy L. (SDANG) · Hunt, Roger 1962-1984 J.A.G. · Linton, Robert Vietnam · Lyng, David Vietnam 1969-1974 · Olson, Larry Vietnam 1969-1973 · Raley, James C. Jr. 1982-2002 · Smykle, Cole Afghan · Dean, Henry Vietnam · Erickson, Michael L. Vietnam · Heronimus, James Vietnam · Krans, Donally OEF · Lysne, Nicholas OEF · Nelson, Kirk OIF-OEF · Wrightsman, Richard D. 65-67 · Bedessem, Jack Korea · Campbell, Roger E. Korea · Finch, Robert Korea 1952-1954 · Harris, Ronald W. OIF-OEF · Huggett, William E. 1953-1971 · Ibberson, Daniel A. 1979-1987 · Mc Kinney, Richard 1970-1972 · Nelson, Gary L. 1976-1982 · Phillips, George O. WWI-WWII · Renschler, Nylin G. II 1984-98, 2007-14 · Simmons, James B. 1974-1977 · Wright, George R. 1945-1947 · Zimmerman, James L. Germany 1958-1959 · Zimmerman, Troy W. Iraq 2004-2005 · Lamfers, Benjamin J. 2008-2014

far right wall, back:
Darger, Darrell E. WWII Navy Seabees · Darger, Mark F. 1969-1973 Air Force · Darger, Rocky E. Vietnam 1965-1970 Marines · Dump, Robin Korea Marines · Johnson, Richard C. WWII Navy · Ode, Lee W. Korea 1951-1953 Marines · Schmitt, Travis J. Operation Iraq Freedom Army · Sieve, Kari 1980-2002 Air Force · Mercado, Audie Vietnam 1972-1996 Army · Eiesland Army 1980-2005 · Kerkhove, Gerald Army Vietnam · Ludewig, Thomas Army Vietnam · Schumacher, James R. Air Force 1987-1989 · Sunne, Randall H. Army 1979-2013 · Swenson, Jeffery Army 1977-1981 · Swenson, Zane R. Army 1955-1957 · Thompson, Curtis Army Vietnam · Thompson, Don Army Vietnam · Thompson, Elton Army Desert Storm · Thompson, Kevin Army Vietnam · Vandermaten, Calvin Airguard 1980-2005 · Vandermaten, Ron G. Army 1982-1994 · Vandermaten, Tobi Air Force 1993-1997 · Pruett, Laura Krogman SDARNG 1979-1988 · Krogman, Christopher C. SDARNG 1985-1992 · Reiser, Karen Krogman SDARNG 1981-87; 2006-08 · Huntimer, David A. USMC 1983-1991; 1994- · Christiansen, Barry A. Army 1985-1988 · Coulter, Marvin W. Army Korea · Gerritsen, Nathan USMC OEF · Heronimus, James D. Army Vietnam · Lien, Bonnie J. Army Reserve 1974-1978 · Lien, David E. Army 1962-64 Army Reserve 1975-99 · Stoltenberg, L. Dean SDANG · Buchheim, Cathy (Stoltenberg) SDANG · Wylie, Ronnie Wayne Navy 1961-1964 · Clow, Jeffery Vietham · Clow, Wilbert C. WWII · Conn, Randy · Cook, Ralph WWII · Coulter, Daniel G. Korea · Cramton, C.J. (Slim) WWII · Headrick, Dean WWII · Heggen, Everett Leonard WWII · Herll, Romane (Dick) WWII · Hill, Harvey G. Vietnam Navy 1966-1970 · Hiskin, Jerry WWII · Kelley, Michael L. Panama · Meyers, Michael A. PG · Mielke, Brian A. Grenada Panama PG
Miller, Steven Korea Vietnam · Overbee, L. Lloyd Army 1979-1985 · Ponto, Norbert Korea · Rollag, Austin Truman WWII · Rollag, Michael David · Rommann, Gary A. · Ross, Blaine D. (ARNG) Korea · Smykle, Gregory A. Vietnam · Sneller, Aaron D. Iraq · Sundem, Harlowe Army Korea · Zens, Basil Korea · Gentry, Ronnie D. Army Vietnam 1966-1968 · Nelson, Roy Army WWII · Nelson, Danford A. Army Vietnam · Gehrke, Michael A. Army 1985-1990 · Foss, Clifford W. Jr. SDANG 1970-2006