Near Hancock in Waushara County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure

Inscription. The Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure originally consisted of 70 conical or round burial mounds and a low, earthen double enclosure. The site has never been scientifically investigated so the exact date of construction is unknown. Archaeologists, however, believe that these mounds were constructed during the late period of mound building circa 650~1200 A.D.

Enclosures, like the one in the Whistler Mound Group, were once found throughout the northeastern United States. The functions of these structures is not known, but it is surmised that they define "sacred space" where special ceremonies were conducted. The Whistler enclosure is one of the few in Wisconsin to have escaped destruction by modern development.

Tragically, most mounds in Wisconsin have been destroyed. The remnants of the Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure are now protected by Wisconsin's burial law. The site was also listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Erected 2000 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 457.)

3. Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure
In the foreground is a map of the Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure. The white line is the walking trail around the enclosure and between the mounds.
4. Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure Information
5. Whistler Mound Group and Enclosure