Geneva in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First United Methodist Church of Geneva

Inscription. (side 1)
The First United Methodist Church of Geneva was organized November 17, 1877 as the Lake Harney Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church South. The first meeting was held in the log school house west of the Geneva Cemetery, others in private homes.

In 1880 Andrew J. Holder deeded a building site on the northeast shore of Lake Geneva to three Trustees. A church building was erected. Services were held once a month by the Methodists and once a month by the Baptist’s.

In 1912 the Florida East Coast Railroad was completed through Geneva. As the community grew and rail transportation became available, activity became focused at the rail center. The church was no longer centrally located.

In 1909 Mr. H.B. Coffee donated this tract of land for a new church. In 1911, the Methodist Conference authorized selling the original church property and constructing a new church here - 270 First Street. The first services were held
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
in 1912. The building was dedicated in November 1913, debt free.

The church had difficulty surviving after the freezes of 1884-1895, and WWI when many people moved away. The Great Depression caused the few remaining members to sell two lots on the N.E.
Corner of the property. When Alice B. Coffee, daughter of the land donor, learned of the sale, she bought the lots, and deeded them to the church with a reversion clause.

1951 - Four stained glass memorial windows installed
1959 - Fellowship Hall built west of the church
1967 - Sunday School rooms added on the north side
1967 - Parsonage constructed on the property
1976 - Ward Hall constructed on the property
1983 - Seven stained glass windows completed project

The churches, school, post office and stores built near the rail center are still the center of town.

Erected by Seminole County.

2. The First United Methodist Church of Geneva Marker (side 2)