Page in Holt County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Page School

Inscription. The first Page School was a small sod building located ˝ mile south of Page and was erected in 1883. It was open for seven years. In 1891, a large 2-story wooden schoolhouse was erected on the block west of the Page Park. In 1892, the students put on a class play, “A Ticket of Leave.” $20.00 in admission charges were raised to purchase this bell which was mounted on the roof of the schoolhouse. In 1916, a new brick schoolhouse was erected just north of the wooden schoolhouse. The bell was moved to a new home on top of a metal tower in front of the new schoolhouse where it rang welcoming students for 116 years. The school closed in 2008.

2. Marker detail: Page School
3. Page School Marker & Bell