Near Burwell in Garfield County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kamp Kaleo

Inscription.
On September 29, 1875, Richard McClimans filed a timber claim on this site under the provisions of the Timber Culture Act of 1873. The original act, sponsored by Senator Phineas W. Hitchcock of Nebraska, enabled homesteaders to acquire up to a quarter section of additional land by agreeing to cultivate timber on the tract.

In 1960, a portion of the McClimans Timber Claim was donated to the Nebraska Conference of the United Church of Christ by the family of Osceola and Laura McClimans Cram, as a memorial in their honor. Named Kamp Kaleo, additional acreage was acquired by the church in 1961, and added to the original donation. Many of the trees on the grounds of Kamp Kaleo are survivors of the original McClimans Timber Claim, and some 32 acres of forest have been designated a managed nature area by the Soil Conservation Society of America.

Although the Timber Culture Act was largely unsuccessful in the promotion of tree planting on the plains, Kamp Kaleo testifies that pioneer farmers often made significant contributions to the natural beauty of Nebraska.

Erected by Mrs. Gaylord McClimans Wallace; and Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 103.)

Churches & ReligionHorticulture & ForestrySettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 29, 1875.

1. Timber Culture Act. Wikipedia entry:
The Timber Culture Act was a follow-up act to the Homestead Act. It allowed homesteaders
(looking southeast along Willow Springs Road • Kamp Kaleo Welcome Center & Office visible on far right)
to get another 160 acres of land if they planted trees on one-fourth of the land. The primary impetus for the act was to alter the climate and ecology of the Great Plains. Scientists in the 19th century believed that substantial afforestation would cause an increase in rainfall, which would enable greater agricultural development. A second motivation was the need for timber on the frontier. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Timber Culture Act of 1873. History Nebraska website entry:
Of the many land laws affecting Nebraska, the Timber Culture Act of 1873, designed to promote tree planting, was the least successful and subject to much abuse. The planting and cultivation of trees were sometimes done in such a haphazard way that there was little or no chance that the trees would grow to maturity. The Timber Culture Act was repealed in March 1891, just 18 years after it was enacted. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Kamp Kaleo Entrance
(turn south from Nebraska Highway 91 here to access marker)