Larimer in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sidney W. Singer Veterans Service Center

Dedicated November 12, 2012
In memory of Sidney W. Singer,
T SGT, US Army Air Forces
World War II

Sidney founded Veterans Place of Washington Boulevard and dedicated his life to helping others. A longtime member of the Jewish War Veterans and volunteer fire fighter, he worked tirelessly to ensure that the struggling Veterans of Pittsburgh and its surrounding region would always have a place to call home. This plaque is a dedication to Sidney's commitment to community service.

Erected 2012 by Veterans Place of Washington Boulevard.

1. Veterans Place of Washington Boulevard: About Us. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sidney W. Singer at Find A Grave. (Submitted on September 16, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)