Uniontown in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Marshall Legacy

Inscription. George Marshall became president of the American Red Cross and, in time, Secretary of Defense, retiring from that office and public service in 1951. He died in 1959 and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery. President Harry Truman said of Marshall: "He is the great one of the age.” Dwight Eisenhower: "Americans have never been so deeply indebted to any other soldier.” U.S. Statesman Henry Stimson: "I have never known anyone who seemed so surely to breathe the democratic American spirit. ... the destiny of America at the most critical time of its national existence has been in the hands of a great and good man. Let no man forget."

(Photo Caption): George C. Marshall, 1880 - 1959

Erected 2003 by His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KCVO, ADC; Friends of Marshall.

3. Quotes By Marshall On Three Plaques
Located across from the marker on the north side of West Main Street.
4. Veterans Memorial
This Memorial is at the tip of the triangular shaped George C. Marshall Memorial Plaza which has been placed near the site of his boyhood home. The marker is located directly behind the Memorial.