Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Witness to History

"There is probably no relic in Fredericksburg that calls back more vividly the days of slavery…"
-Local Historian S.J. Quinn, 1908

A sandstone block stood on this corner for over 170 years as witness to the auctions of enslaved people. It was placed here in 1843, for use when the adjacent hotel was built. The building still stands. The block will be on display at the nearby Fredericksburg Area Museum.

Throughout the years, the auction block has been a controversial reminder of the city's dark days of slavery. In 2017, a member of the City Council urged city officials to find a new location for the block, and it was called "A relic of time gone by—a time of hatred and degradation—on a main thoroughfare of our city." After extensive study and public engagement, the City council voted to move the block to the Fredericksburg Area Museum. The block was removed on June 5, 2020.

The City of Fredericksburg is established methods to tell a more comprehensive story of our community, both at this site and citywide, which will amplify underrepresented voices and enhance the inclusiveness of public spaces. Interpretation of this auction block site is currently in design, and will incorporate information from oral histories, archival research, and recent archaeological investigation.

Erected by City of Fredericksburg.

3. Auction block