Old Saybrook Center in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Connecticut Valley Railroad

Inscription.
The Connecticut State Charter for the Connecticut Valley Railroad was obtained July 17, 1868. Surveys for the right of way, largely following the banks of the Connecticut River from Hartford to Saybrook Point, were completed in 1869. Track construction began in 1870 was completed in the summer of 1871. The early earthwork Fortifications at Saybrook Point were leveled during construction of a turntable, a roundhouse and railroad yards at the Point. The first ceremonial train travelled the forty-five miles from Saybrook Point to Hartford on July 29, 1871. While regular service began two days later, the Connecticut Valley Railroad was not officially declared open until August 24, 1871. In July 1872, a short southern extension of track was completed across South Cove to Fenwick and its popular resort hotel, Fenwick Hall. In 1882, the Valley Railroad was acquired by the New Haven Railroad. Five trains daily provided service each way between Saybrook Point and Hartford with running times of two to three hours. Service was terminated on the Fenwick extension in 1916, and in 1922 on the tracks from Saybrook Junction to Saybrook Point.

1. The Valley Railroad Company. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Valley Railroad (Connecticut) - Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 17, 2021, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Connecticut Valley Railroad Markers
3. Remains of the Connecticut Valley Railroad Roundhouse