Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Ketchikan Shingle Mill

— Men worked on the Creek too … for a while! —

Inscription. On this site over 100 years ago, a 22-foot waterwheel turned, creaked, and groaned to power the Ketchikan Shingle Mill. It was an ingenious creation of pioneer Austin “Ott” Inman.

Inman and his partner, Charles Borch, first used the mill as a cooperage, making barrels for salted salmon. Within a year, they began to produce cedar shingles to supply Ketchikan's building boom.

The two made a good part of the mill's machinery themselves: an intricate system of hardwood cogs and gears, timber shafts and wheels, belts, levers, pulleys and saws — all powered by the huge waterwheel. They could cut 10,000 shingles in a day's work!

By 1918, this location was too confined for the growing enterprise and it was relocated. At about the same time, Prohibition began and Creek Street boomed with bootlegged booze and other entertainment. The mill site lots were purchased by enterprising madams and, before long, virtually all the workers on the Creek were women.

Captions (top to bottom)
• Low tide at the Ketchikan shingle Mill, circa 1910.
• In full operation, 1905.
• Ott Inman at work in his cooperage, 1904.

Erected by Ketchikan Historic Commission.

Industry & CommerceWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

via Creek Street Historic Property Survey / public domain, circa 1915
3. Ketchikan Shingle Mill
After the mill relocated elsewhere, it was dismantled and replaced with several new buildings housing brothels, saloons and other businesses.
via Creek Street Historic Property Survey / public domain
4. Austin "Ott" Inman, Ketchikan Shingle Mill co-founder