Lava Shadows in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Legacy of the Atrisco Land Grant

Inscription.

In 1598, long before Jamestown, New Mexicans settled the interior of what would become the United States. The founders of the Atrisco Land Grant were among the early pioneers of New Mexico, and as frontiermen, they established genealogical family lines that are three hundred years old. Their ability to survive within the cycles of three great cultural periods, Spanish, Mexican and Anglo-American, is a tribute to the intelligence and strength of character among them.

Soon after Governor don Diego de Vargas entered Santa Fe and reclaimed the land for Spain in 1692, the Atriso Land Grant was awarded to don Fernando Duran y Cháves. By 1703, settlers moved into Atrisco on the west bank of the Rio Grande, three years before the founding of the Villa de Albuquerque.

The marker is near this door to the Petroglyph National Monument visitors center.