Meadow Grove in Madison County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Meadow Grove

Inscription.
Near here at a point midway between the source of the Elkhorn River and its entry into the Platte, is the town of Meadow Grove. The Elkhorn Valley has long been an important passageway for travelers and settlers. In 1739, the Mallet brothers made the first recorded journey through this region. James Mackay, employed by the Spanish, came through part of the Elkhorn Valley in 1796. These early explorers named the river Corne de Cerf, French for “Elk’s Horn.”

The Elkhorn attracted settlers of varied origins, many from settlements to the east. In 1879, the Fremont, Elkhorn & Missouri Valley Railroad extended its track through this area.

One of the first signs of the establishment of permanent settlement in any region was the construction of a gristmill. P.V. Lewis, who came to Nebraska in 1869, constructed a mill on Buffalo Creek near here in 1883, using millstones imported from France. Farmers brought grain to the mill from miles around, making it a place for meeting friends as well as milling grain. Lewis later platted the town of Meadow Grove.

This marker erected in memory of all Elkhorn Valley pioneers.

Erected by Lewis Family Descendants; and Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number 069.)

topic lists: ExplorationRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1739.

Regarding Meadow Grove. Perry Vanado Lewis and his brother Van Buren arrived from New York in 1868. Perry homesteaded and established a timber claim, planting a large grove
(looking south from Main Avenue)
of cottonwood trees in 1873. When the Fremont, Elkhorn & Missouri Valley Railroad came through in 1879 it established a station which it named "Meadow Grove," because of the meadow to the west and the cottonwood grove to the south. Meadow Grove, with a good number of the original trees remaining, still has its cottonwood grove.