Ketchikan in Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Tatsuda's Grocery

— Ketchikan's longest running family business, almost a century old. —

Inscription.
Kichirobei (“Jimmy”) Tatsuda and his wife, Sen Seike, started a combination grocery store, pool hall, tobacco shop and boarding house in 1910.

In 1916, the Tatsudas opened their first grocery store in a nearby building. It was truly a family business with all five Tatsuda children working alongside their parents.

After Pearl Harbor, the Tatsuda family, like most people of Japanese ancestry, were sent to internment camps. At the same time, three Tatsuda sons — Charley, Bill, and Jimmy, Jr. — served in the US Armed Forces as decorated soldiers! The Tatsudas returned and reopened their business after the war.

In 1947, the store was damaged by fire and the Tatsudas reopened in this building. After a second fire in 1972, the family built a new, modern supermarket down the street where it stands today. Now, the 3rd and 4th Tatsuda generations (Bill, Jr. and his daughter, Katherine) continue to operate this cornerstone neighborhood business.

Captions (top to bottom)
• Tatsuda's grocery storefront, 1950s.
• Jimmy Tatsuda with delivery truck, 1930s.
• Jimmy & sons Jimmy, Jr. and Bill, 1948.

Erected by Ketchikan Historic Commission.

Industry & CommerceWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

Regarding Tatsuda's Grocery. A rockslide substantially damaged the grocery store in February 2020 but it remained open as the coronavirus pandemic took root, selling paper towels, toilet paper and other salvaged dry goods from an office turned makeshift store. However, it permanently closed in June 2020.

1. Celebrating the Legacy of Tatsuda's IGA. By Ashley M. Page for Independent Grocers Alliance (IGA), posted October 22, 2020. (Submitted on September 18, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Tatsuda's grocery celebrates centennial. By Dave Kiffer in Stories in the News (an online news site), posted May 19, 2016. (Submitted on September 18, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)