Ednor Gardens-Lakeside in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial Field at the Y

Esablished 2010

Inscription. Memorial Stadium formerly stood on this spot and was named in honor of those who did not return from World War I and II. In November, 2010 it is rededicated to serve youth in Baltimore City. Memorial Stadium opened in 1950 and was demolished in 2001. It served as the home field for both the Orioles (1954-1991) and the Colts (1953-1983) where they featured several championship teams. The Orioles won the World Series in 1966, 1970 and 1983. The Colts won the NFL Championship in 1958 and 1959 and Super Bowl V in 1971. This is the very site where so many Baltimore legends once played and represented our city with pride. In 2010, the Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation dedicates this field creating a safe, clean place for kids to play, learn and grow.

Erected by Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation.

from Wikipedia, 1991