Uniontown in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Sense Of History

By Bradley Owen, September 13, 2021
Inscription.  George's interest in history stemmed from his surroundings. He was aware that Main Street was part of the “National Road” and that the nearby White Swan Inn was a popular hostelry from pioneer days. He hunted and fished in the vicinity of Jumonville Glen and Dunbar's Knob, famous French and Indian War sites. While picnicking with his family at Fort Necessity, George heard the story of George Washington's first battle. His imagination was set on fire.

(Photo Caption): George Marshall returned home on July 3, 1954, for the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Fort Necessity. He inspected troops and told a crowd of onlookers, "great things had their beginning here. ... the birth of American leadership."

Erected 2003 by His Royal Highness The Duke of York, KCVO, ADC; Friends of Marshall.