Near Rices Landing in Greene County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bituminous Coal

Bituminous Coal

Also known as Black Coal, it is an organic sedimentary rock formed by metamorphic compression of peat bog material.

Bituminous coal in the United States is between 100 and 300 million years old. It was formed during the Pennsylvania sub-period of the Carboniferous Period. A vest network of swamps covered large parts of North America including the Appalachia region. Much of the organic material created in the wetlands accumulated to form thick layers of peat that were buried faster than they could decay.

Bituminous coal is a relatively soft coal containing a tar-like substance called bitumen or asphalt.

In the coal mining industry, bituminous coal is known for releasing fire damp, a dangerous mixture of gases that can cause underground explosions. Extraction requires the highest safety procedures.

Monitoring of gases, good ventilation and vigilant site management is necessary to keep the miners safe and avoid such disasters as the Mather Mine explosion of methane and coal dust on May 19, 1928 that killed 194 miners, and the Robena Mine explosion of methane and coal dust on December 6, 1962 that killed 37 miners.

Grading of Coal

Bituminous coal is 60 to 80 percent carbon with the remaining content made up of macerals (organic
materials) of vitrinite and liptinite, sulphur, hydrogen and water. Depending on the use of the coal, grading is made on:

• Plasticity of the coal - the ability of a solid material to undergo a non-reversible change of shape in response to applied forces.
• Volatility of the coal - the burn rate of coal. For example, a low volatility will give more energy per volume but is harder to ignite.
• Moisture content.
• Presence of other minerals including the ash content.

Smithing Coal

High quality for use in a coal forge and is free from ash, sulfur and other impurities.

Cannel Coal

Also known as oil shale, a terrestrial type of coal with a low mineral content. Used as grate fuel in home fireplaces, it lights easily, burns bright and lasts longer than wood with little or no ash. Sometimes used by artists to create jewelry and other ornaments.

Coking Coal

Used in the manufacture of steel because of its low volatility and is ash free. Also known as metallurgic coal.

(Diagram Captions):

Diagrams showing the formation of coal from compression of peat.
Kentucky Geological Survey University of Kentucky.

Coal fields of the conterminous United States - National Coal Resource Assessment updated version
U.S. Geological Survey.

Erected
2020 by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Rivers of Steel, Greene County Museum, Greene County Tourist Promotion Agency. (Marker Number 12.)