Downtown in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Christmas Tree in America

Inscription.
The First Christmas Tree in America publicly lighted and displayed in a church Christmas service stood where the Cleveland Public Auditorium now stands, a designated Cleveland Landmark.

On that site once stood the original Zion Lutheran Church where on Christmas Eve, 1851, its pastor, Henry Schwan (1819-1905) introduced that first historic Christmas tree, a tradition he brought from Germany and which spread from that site throughout America.

The present location of Zion Lutheran Church is 2062 East 30th Street.

Erected 1975 by Cleveland Landmarks Commission; and Rotary Club of Cleveland.

1. America's "First" Christmas Tree. Although Pastor Schwan was not the first person to decorate a Christmas tree in North America, he was the first to introduce one into a church. Within a day or two, Schwan's Christmas tree was the talk of the town, and the talk was not good. A prominent local newspaper called it “a nonsensical, asinine, moronic absurdity, besides being silly.” It editorialized against “these Lutherans . . . worshipping a tree . . . groveling before a shrub.” On Christmas Eve 1852, Schwan's church again displayed a Christmas tree. But this time it was not the only one in Cleveland. In fact, decorated trees appeared in homes all
Cleveland Mall & Cleveland Public Auditorium in background.
over town, and within five years Christmas trees were going up in homes and churches all across the country! (Submitted on September 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Brief History of the Christmas Tree in the United States. The tradition of using evergreens and trees in celebration likely began in the northern parts of Europe. The trees had been a tradition in German homes since the 16th century. Their popularity led to the tradition becoming established in England and the United States. By the first half of the 19th-century it was still usual to find a Christmas tree in any American town square or home. This began to change with the influx of German immigrants who brought their own traditions to the new country. (Submitted on September 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. How Christmas Trees Became a Popular Tradition. By the end of the 19th century, Christmas trees had become a widespread tradition throughout America. (Submitted on September 19, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Detail from 19th century engraving published in Leipzig
3. A 19th Century German Christmas Tree